You are here: Home > ABOUT DEPARTMENT OF DEFENCE > DEFENCE SECRETARIES
Last updated on : 27/05/2015

DEFENCE SECRETARIES


List of Defence Secretaries with their tenure period
( From date to date)

Sr.No. Name(S/Shri) From To
1. GS Bhalja 21.07.1947 06.10.1947
2. HM Patel 07.10.1947 20.07.1953
3. BB Ghosh 21.07.1953 12.11.1953
4. MK Vellodi 13.11.1953 13.06.1957
5. O Pulla Reddy 14.06.1957 21.11.1962
6. PVR Rao 21.11.1962 03.04.1965
7. AD Pandit 04,04.1965 04.08.1965
8. PVR Rao 05.08.1965 31.12.1956
9. V Shankar 01.01.1967 02.11.1968
10. HC Sarin 03.11.1968 07.12.1970
11. KB Lall 08.12.1970 18.05.1973
12. Govind Narain 19.05.1973 31.05.1975
13. DR Kohli 01.06.1975 31.03.1977
14. Gian Prakash 04.04.1977 26.03.1978
15. S Banerjee 27.03.1978 03.07.1979
16. JA Dave 09.07.1979 10.04.1980
17. KPA Menon 05.05.1980 11.08.1981
18. PK Kaul 12.08.1981 30.06.1983
19. SM Ghosh 26.07.1983 25.06.1984
20. SK Bhatnagar 06.07.1984 31.05.1988
21. TN Seshan 01.06.1988 22.02.1989
22. Naresh Chandra 22.02.1989 21.03.1990
23. NN Vohra 21.03.1990 06.04.1993
24. KA Nambiar 06.04.1993 06.06.1996
25. TK Banerjee 05.08.1996 31.05.1997
26. Ajit Kumar 31.05.1997 01.01.1999
27. TR Prasad 01.01.1999 20.10.2000
28. Yogendra Narain 20.10.2000 30.06.2002
29. Subir Dutta 30.06.2002 04.07.2002
30. Ajay Prasad 14.07.2003 30.06.2004
31. Ajai Vikram Singh 01.07.2004 31.07.2005
32. Shekhar Dutt 01.08.2005 31.07.2007
33. Vijay Singh 01.08.2007 31.07.2009
34. Pradeep Kumar 01.08.2009 14.07.2011
35. Shashi Kant Sharma 14.07.2011 22.05.2013
36. R.K. Mathur 25.05.2013 24.05.2015
37. G.Mohan Kumar 25.05.2015 Till Date