Defence Secretaries

List of Defence Secretaries with their tenure period
S.No Name(S/Shri) Tenure Period
16 NN Vohra 21/03/1990 to 06/04/1993
17 Naresh Chandra 22/02/1989 to 21/03/1990
18 TN Seshan 01/06/1988 to 22/02/1989
19 SK Bhatnagar 06/07/1984 to 31/05/1988
20 SM Ghosh 26/07/1983 to 25/06/1984
21 PK Kaul 12/08/1981 to 30/06/1983
22 KPA Menon 05/05/1980 to 11/08/1981
23 JA Dave 09/07/1979 to 10/04/1980
24 S Banerjee 27/03/1978 to 03/07/1979
25 Gian Prakash 04/04/1977 to 26/03/1978
26 DR Kohli 01/06/1975 to 31/03/1977
27 Govind Narain 19/05/1973 to 31/05/1975
28 KB Lall 08/12/1970 to 18/05/1973
29 HC Sarin 03/11/1968 to 07/12/1970
30 V Shankar 01/01/1967 to 02/11/1968

Pages